Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In this policy, "we", "our", or "us" refer to the Edvoro – trading name of School of Business and Technology London registered in England & Wales (Company Reg. No: 08967560). Our registered office is at 15- 16 St. Helen's Place London EC3A 6DǪ, United Kingdom.

Introduction

  • This is a notice to inform you about our policies and any information we keep on file about you. It lays out the terms and circumstances in which we may use any information you give us or that we gather from you. It includes information that could be used to identify you (personal information)." Process" refers to gathering, storing, transferring, using, or taking any action with respect to information as defined by law and this notice
  • We are sorry to inform you that your only choice is to quit our website right now if there are any points below that you find unacceptable.
  • We take your confidentiality and privacy seriously. We recognise that every visitor to our website has a right to know that their personal information won't be utilised against their will or mistakenly end up in the hands of a third party.
  • We promise to keep any information you provide private, and we sincerely hope you will do the same.
  • Our policy meets all applicable UK laws, including those mandated by the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • We must remind you of your rights and our legal responsibilities regarding using and managing your data. We currently accomplish this by asking you to read the material available at knowyourprivacyrights.org
  • We do not sell, share, or disclose any information obtained through our website to a third party except what is stated below.

The bases on which we process information about you

According to the law, we must identify which of the six specified bases we use to process which categories of your personal data and tell you the basis for each category.We will stop processing your data immediately if the basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant,If the basis changes, we will notify you of the change and any new basis on which we have decided to proceed with processing your information, as required by law.

  • Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

    A contract is created between you and us when you register on our website, purchase an item or service from us, or accept our other terms and conditions. We need to process the information you give us to fulfil our obligation under the contract. Personal information might be included in some of this data

    • Confirm your identity for security reasons.
    • Offer products/services to you.
    • Provide you with our assistance.
    • Give you recommendations and guidance on goods and services.

    We process this data because we have a contract with each other or because you have asked that we use it before entering into a formal agreement.Furthermore, we might compile and utilise this data to deliver class information, like tracking our performance about a specific service we offer. We won't be able to identify you specifically if we utilise it for this reason. Until our agreement expires or is terminated by either party in accordance with its terms, we will keep processing this information

  • that we process with your consent.

    You provide us authorisation to process information that may be personal information when you take specific actions when there isn't otherwise a contractual relationship between us, like when you browse our website or ask us for more information about our business, including our products and services. Whenever feasible, we try to get your express consent before processing this data, for instance, by asking if you consent to our using cookies. In certain situations, you may implicitly consent, for example, when you send us an email and reasonably expect to get a response from us. We don't use your information in any way that would allow us to identify you specifically unless you have given us permission to do so. We might combine it generically and utilise it to deliver class information, like monitoring the performance of a specific page on our website. We may occasionally provide your name and contact information to carefully chosen associates who we believe may offer services or goods you might find helpful if you have given us express permission to do so. Until you withdraw your consent or it is reasonably presumed that your consent has lapsed, we will continue to treat your information in accordance with this policy. At any moment, you can tell us to stop giving your consent by sending an email to support@sbusinesslondon.ac.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

  • Information we process for legitimate interests.

    We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, in doing so. Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to the following:

    • If the same objective could be achieved through other means
    • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
    • If you would expect us to process your data and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

    For example, we may process your data on this basis for:

    • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
    • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
    • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
    • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
    • protecting your interests where we believe we have a legal obligation to do so
  • Data that we process in order to comply with legal requirements.

  • We are subject to the law like everyone else, and we may need to process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For instance, if legal authorities ask for information or have the appropriate authorisation, such as a search warrant or court order, we may be required to provide the information. This may include your personal information

Specific uses of information you provide to us

  • Information submitted with the knowledge that it will be disclosed to a third party.

  • Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people. Examples include:

    • Leaving a comment on our forum
    • Tagging an image
    • Selecting an icon next to a message left by another visitor to express agreement, disagreement, or gratitude
    It is your responsibility to ensure that you are comfortable with each user's level of privacy before submitting personal information. We store it and retain the right to use it in any way we see fit in the future. Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time. Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can request by contacting us at support@sbusinesslondon.ac.uk.
  • Complaints about the information on our website

    We will look into complaints you make regarding any content on our website. We will take down the content while we look into it if we think it is reasonable or the law compels us to. Free speech is a fundamental right, so we must judge whose right will be obstructed: yours or the person who posted the content that offends you. We won't communicate with you about your complaint if we believe it is baseless or vexatious.

  • Details about your chosen payment method

    We never receive your payment information via our website or any other means. It is never accessible to our contractors or staff members. You are taken to a secure page on the websites of PayPal, Stripe, or another reliable payment service provider at the point of payment. Although the payment page may be branded like the one on our website or with our logo, we have no control over it. If you make the payment using a monthly instalment plan, we use the Zoho Subscription software to process the monthly payments, and we do not have any control over its payment system.

  • Details regarding your direct debit

    If you choose to pay by Direct Debit, our Direct Debit payments are processed the by the company GoCardless. GoCardless (company registration number 07495895) is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority under the Payment Services Regulations 2017, registration number 597190, for the provision of payment services. We do not have any control over the information collected by GoCardless to set up the Direct Debit.

  • Sending Message to our Support Staff

    We gather the information you provide when you contact us by phone, web chat, email, or through our website so that we can respond with the required details. We record your request and our response to make our business run more smoothly. We retain personally identifiable information linked to your message, including your email address and name, to monitor our interactions with you and deliver superior service.

  • Complaining

    We keep a record of every piece of information you provide us with when we receive a complaint. We make use of that data to address your issue. We may provide part of the information in your complaint to the other person if your complaint properly requires us to contact them. We try to avoid doing this as much as possible, but whether or not we provide information is entirely up to us, and if we do, what information it is. To evaluate the quality of the service we offer, we might also aggregate data from this source into statistics, but we won't use that data to personally identify you or anyone else.

  • Affiliate and business partner information

    This information was provided to us by you in your role as one of our business partners or affiliates. It enables us to identify the visitors you recommended and credit you with the commission due for those recommendations. It also contains data that enables us to provide you with commission. There is no other use for the information. We commit to protecting the data's privacy and our partnership's details. Any affiliate or partner we work with must consent to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.

  • Cookies

    Cookies are little text files that your web browser saves to your computer's hard disk whenever you visit a website. They make it possible for data collected on one website to be kept until it is required for use on another, giving you a personalised online experience and giving the website owner statistics about how you use the site to make it better.

    Certain cookies might only exist for a predetermined amount of time, like a day or until your browser is closed. Others are permanent. You should be able to remove any you desire using your web browser. You ought to be able to restrict or stop using them as well. Cookies are used on this website. Both software run on our servers and software run by outside companies whose services we utilise are responsible for placing them. We use cookies in the following ways:

    • To monitor your usage of our website
    • To keep track of whether you have viewed particular messages that we post on our website.
    • To maintain your sign-up for our site
    • To keep track of your responses on our website as you finish the surveys and questionnaires.
    • To capture the dialogue thread when having a live chat with our support staff
  • Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

    Your web browser's requests for web pages and other content on our website are logged by our servers. Your IP address, Internet service provider, and geographic location are among the details we log. We also keep track of the kind of computer or device you are using, its screen resolution, and the software you use to visit our website. We evaluate the popularity of the webpages on our website and our performance in delivering material to you using this information in aggregate form. Even if you are not logged in to our website, the data may be used to identify you if paired with other information we have about you from prior visits.

  • Our use of remarketing

    Remarketing is installing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website so that it can advertise our goods and services to you when you visit other websites. Occasionally, we might use a third party to help us with remarketing. If this is the case, you might see adverts for our goods and services on other websites if you have agreed to our use of cookies.

Disclosure and sharing of your information.

  • Information we obtain from third parties.

    We occasionally get data from third parties whose services we use are indirectly made up of your personal information, even though we never share your personal information with third parties (except those disclosed in this notice).

  • Third-party advertising on our website

    On our website, third parties may run advertisements. In the process, those parties, their representatives, and or other businesses they employ might use technology that automatically gathers data about you whenever their advertisement appears on our website. They might also use additional technologies, such cookies or JavaScript, to track the effectiveness of their advertisements and personalise their content. These technologies and the data these parties acquire are not within our control. Consequently, the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy notice.

  • Credit Reference

    In order to help fight fraud, we allow credit reference agencies access to information on clients or customers who ask their credit card issuer to stop making payments to us without first giving us a valid reason and giving us a chance to return their money.

  • Data may be processed outside the European Union

    Our websites are hosted in the UK. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business which do not have data protection laws as strong as that in place within the EEA. Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. We use the following safeguards concerning data transferred outside the European Union:

    • the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
    • we comply with a code of conduct approved by an authority in the European Union.
    • we are certified under an approved certification mechanism in the GDPR.
    • The data will always be in secure or password-protected formats whenever the data is transferred from one place to another.

Access to your information

  • Access to your personal information

    By logging into your account on our website, you can check or change any personally identifiable information we may have on you at any time. If you would like a copy of any information not available on our website, please get in touch with us at support@sbusinesslondon.ac.uk. We will let you know as soon as we get the request, when we anticipate sending you the information and whether there will be a cost involved.

  • Removal of your information

    By logging into your account on our website, you can check or change any personally identifiable information we may have on you at any time. If you would like a copy of any information not available on our website, please get in touch with us at support@sbusinesslondon.ac.uk. We will let you know as soon as we get the request, when we anticipate sending you the information and whether there will be a cost involved.

  • Removal of your information

    Please email us at support@sbusinesslondon.ac.uk if you want us to remove any personally identifying information from our website. This can restrict the services we can offer you.

  • Verification of your information

    When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personally identifiable information, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information

Other matters

  • Use of site by children

    • We neither market to children nor offer goods or services for purchase by minors.
    • You may only use our website if your parent or legal guardian permits you if you are under 18.
    • Children above the age of [15], only are permitted to use certain sections of our website. The blog is one of these spaces.
    • Regardless of age, we gather information about all users and visitors to these places, and we expect that some will be young people.
    • It is inevitable that these young users and guests will explore other sections of the website and become exposed to any on-site advertisements they come across.
  • Encryption of data sent between us

    We encrypt any data you provide and employ Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to authenticate our identity to your browser. You may verify that SSL is being used whenever data is exchanged between us by looking for a closed padlock icon or other trust marks in your browser's URL bar or toolbar.

  • How you can complain

    • Please send us an email to support@sbusinesslondon.ac.uk if you have any complaints or if you are unhappy with our privacy policy.
    • In the event that a disagreement cannot be resolved, we hope you would consent to work with us in good faith to participate in a mediation or arbitration process.
    • You have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office if you are unhappy with how we handle your personal information in any way. You can do this by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ .
  • Retention period for personal data

    Unless otherwise specified in this privacy notice, we retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our obligations to you: To deliver the services you have asked for; To abide by additional laws, such as those for the duration that our tax authorities need; To back up a defence or claim in court.

  • Compliance with the law

    We have created our privacy policy to adhere to the laws of any country or legal jurisdiction where we hope to conduct business. We are interested in hearing from you if you believe it does not comply with the law in your country.Nevertheless, You are free to decide whether or not to utilise our website.

  • Review of this privacy policy

    This privacy notice may be updated as needed from time to time. The terms that are displayed here on our website on the day you use it are the ones that apply to you. Printing a copy is recommended for your records. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please get in touch with us.